Greatness at a glance: Cache Valley’s high school 2016-17 state champions

With the 2016-17 school year coming to a close, CacheValleyDaily.com compiled a list of every high school athlete or team that finished in the top three overall during the past year.

<h3>Bear River</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Tennis state champions

Softball 2nd place

Wrestling 2nd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Tennis 1st singles state champion Steffen Rigby

Boys Tennis 2nd singles 2nd place Keanu Rigby

Boys Tennis 3rd singles 2nd place Rayden Ogborn

Boys Swimming 200 yard IM 2nd place Alec Chournos

Boys Swimming 100 yard butterfly 2nd place Alec Chournos

Boys Track &amp; Field 800 meters 3rd place Ethan Hurst

Boys Track &amp; Field shot put 3rd place Easton Payne

Girls Track &amp; Field 4×100 relay 3rd place

Girls Track &amp; Field javelin 2nd place Lissie Westmoreland

Wrestling 138 3rd place Holden Richards

Wrestling 145 state champion Kaygen Canfield

Wrestling 145 3rd place Rex Westmoreland

Wrestling 152 state champion Cooper Skinner

Wrestling 160 2nd place Bryken Jensen

Wrestling 220 3rd place Jordan Watson

Wrestling 285 3rd place Joshua Madsen

<h3>Logan</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Golf 2nd place

Girls Soccer 2nd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Swimming 100 yard butterfly 3rd place Connor Waterman

Boys Swimming 400 yard freestyle relay 3rd Place

Boys Track &amp; Field pole vault state champion Isaac Semadeni

Boys Track &amp; Field pole vault 2nd place Lito Nieves

Boys Track &amp; Field pole vault 3rd place Bo Stearns

Girls Tennis 3rd singles 2nd place Annie Spach

Girls Swimming 100 yard breaststroke 3rd place Tori Geller

Girls Track &amp; Field pole vault state champion Jayden Dudley

Girls Track &amp; Field pole vault 2nd Shea Davidson

Girls Track &amp; Field pole vault 3rd Lydia Semadeni

Wrestling 152 3rd place Isaac Semadeni

<h3>Mountain Crest</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Swimming 3rd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Swimming 400 yard freestyle relay 3rd place

Wrestling 106 2nd place Braydon Mogle

Wrestling 138 3rd place Tanner Lofthouse

Wrestling 160 state champion Roy Bingham

Wrestling 285 2nd place Elias Wells

<h3>Preston</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Basketball state champions

Girls Basketball 3rd place

Boys Cross Country 3rd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Track &amp; Field 800 meter state champion Tucker Fenton

Boys Track &amp; Field 1600 meter 2nd place Josh Harrison

Boys Track &amp; Field discus 2nd place Brayden Parker

Girls Track &amp; Field 1600 meter 3rd place Billie Hatch

Girls Track &amp; Field triple jump 2nd place Addie Waddoups

Wrestling 170 state champion Ben Seamons

<h3>Ridgeline</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Basketball state champions

Boys Soccer state champions

Girls Tennis 2nd place

Softball 3rd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Swimming 50 yard freestyle state champion Karson Christensen

Boys Swimming 100 yard freestyle 3rd place Karson Christensen

Boys Tennis 3rd singles state champion Jaxon Brenchley

Boys Track &amp; Field 200 meters 2nd place Skylar Averett

Girls Tennis 1st singles champion Naya Tillit

Girls Tennis 2nd singles 2nd place Kristen Johnson

Wrestling 160 state champion Conner Wengreen

<h3>Sky View</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Golf 2nd place

Girls Swimming state champions

<h4>Individual</h4>

Boys Golf 3rd place Kohner Knowles

Boys Swimming 100 yard backstroke 3rd place Jake Walters

Boys Swimming 200 yard medley relay 3rd place

Boys Track and Field 300 meter hurdles 3rd place Jaxon Durtschi

Girls Swimming 200 yard medley relay 3rd place

Girls Swimming 200 yard freestyle 2nd place Megan Brimhall

Girls Swimming 50 yard freestyle 2nd place Alexa Walters

Girls Swimming 50 yard freestyle 3rd place Lexi Stimpson

Girls Swimming 100 yard freestyle 2nd place Megan Brimhall

Girls Swimming 100 yard freestyle 3rd place Millie Miggin

Girls swimming 200 yard freestyle relay state champions

Girls swimming 100 yard breaststroke state champion Alexa Walters

Girls swimming 400 yard freestyle relay state champions

Wrestling 195 3rd place Tanner Chadwick

<h3>West Side</h3><h4>Team</h4>

Boys Cross Country 2nd place

<h4>Individual</h4>

Girls Track &amp; Field 4×400 meter relay state champions

Girls Track &amp; Field pole vault 2nd place Cierra Headworth

Girls Track &amp; Field triple jump 2nd place Anya Dahle

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.