Utah State recognizes 206 student-athletes at annual Whitesides Luncheon

LOGAN, Utah –  Utah State’s athletics department recognized 206 student-athletes at the 26th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

The top honorees during the luncheon were track & field seniors Kashley Carter, Tavia Dutson and Tylee Skinner, soccer senior Jaylen Hinckley and softball senior Mia Maher. It marked the most student-athletes honored and just the sixth time in the history of the awards, and the first time since 2012, that multiple student-athletes had been recognized with the highest award.

Carter has a perfect 4.0 GPA and will graduate next week with a degree in pre-physical therapy and as the Valedictorian for the Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services. Carter was a two-time all-region honoree and a three-time all-Mountain West honoree in cross country during her career at Utah State.

Dutson will graduate next week with a degree in human biology, carrying a 3.93 GPA and having competed with the cross country and track & field teams over the past five years.

Skinner graduated summa cum laude in 2018 with a degree in special education with a GPA of 3.98, and will continue her education by pursuing a master’s degree in occupational therapy from Idaho State in the fall.

Hinckley will graduate next week with a degree in nutrition, dietetics and food science, carrying a 3.97 GPA. Hinckley appeared in and started in every soccer match for the Aggies last fall.

Maher will graduate next week with a degree in animal, dairy and veterinary science with a 3.97 GPA. Maher is one of the most prolific base runners in USU softball history and is on pace to finish second all-time in career stolen bases.

Utah State also handed out team honors and men’s cross country was named the top academic team with less than 20 members for the second consecutive year. Soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members and women’s basketball and gymnastics were the most improved academic teams.

Football senior Jontrell Rocquemore and soccer senior Grace McGuire received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a male and female graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Utah State academic advisors Vicky Larsen and Tom Liljegren were presented with the Meet The Challenge Award to round out the honorees during the event.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

 

2019 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business (34)

Felipe Acosta – Men’s Tennis – International Business

Josh Barclay – Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration

Rae Bedke – Women’s Track & Field – Finance

Karen Christensen – Women’s Track & Field – Accounting

Taylor Compton – Football – Marketing

Colten Cordingley – Golf – Finance

Annaliese County – Women’s Tennis – Accounting

Preston Curtis – Football – Finance

Laura Daulton – Women’s Basketball

Jenny De Boer – Soccer – Marketing & Economics

Autumn DeHarde – Gymnastics – Marketing

Dominik Eberle – Football – International Business & Marketing

Baron Gajkowski – Football – Finance

Sindri Gudmundsson – Men’s Track & Field – Accounting

Adam Hendrickson – Men’s Track & Field – Management Information Systems

Taylor Hintze – Football – Marketing

Kennedy Hira – Softball – Business Administration

Alek Johnson – Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Bri Lerma – Softball – Business Administration

Sam Merrill – Men’s Basketball – Accounting

Brock Miller – Men’s Basketball – Finance

Sam Nelson – Men’s Track & Field – Finance

Ben Norton – Football – Finance

Danielle Nowers – Soccer – Marketing

Chandler Obray – Men’s Track & Field – Accounting

Lauren O’Brien – Volleyball – Business Administration

Lucy Octave – Women’s Tennis – Marketing

Bailee Parker – Women’s Track & Field – Business Administration

Abel Porter – Men’s Basketball – Business Administration & Finance

Stokton Smith – Men’s Track & Field – Management Information Systems

J.D. Thorne – Men’s Track & Field – International Business

Logan Varnadore – Gymnastics – Marketing

Josh Ward – Men’s Track & Field – Accounting

Cooper Wayment – Golf – Finance

 

College of Engineering (10)

Chase Christiansen – Football – Civil Engineering

Haydon Cooper – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Cassandra DuBose – Volleyball – Biological Engineering

Spencer Eldridge – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jordan Foraker – Soccer – Civil Engineering

Caleb Garnica – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

David Hirschmann – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jackson Prince – Football – Mechanical Engineering

Bryce Raders – Men’s Track & Field – General Engineering

Camille Wirthlin – Women’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering

 

College of Agriculture & Applied Sciences (16)

Dalton Baker – Football – General Studies: Agriculture

Kyle Brost – Men’s Track & Field – Aviation Technology, Professional Pilot

Emma Dudley – Women’s Basketball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science

Maren Garnett – Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Stephanie Gorman – Women’s Basketball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science

Jaylen Hinckley – Soccer – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Emily Hubner – Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Mikhail Kidd – Men’s Track & Field – Residential Landscape Design & Construction

Mia Maher – Softball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science

Parker McCary – Football – Agribusiness

Mitch Johnson – Men’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Elle Nesbitt – Volleyball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science

Maggie O’Meara – Women’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Cierra Simmons-Mecham – Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

Katie Struthers – Women’s Track & Field – Landscape Architecture

Oran Wasserman – Men’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science

 

College of Science (22)

Brennan Anderson – Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Travis Boman – Football – Biology

Zach Cottrell – Men’s Track & Field – Math/Stats Composite Teaching

Stephanie Crapse – Women’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

Hannah Davidson – Women’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

Jacob Davis – Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Taylor Dittmar – Gymnastics – Chemistry

Tavia Dutson – Women’s Track & Field – Biology

Maia Garren – Women’s Track & Field – Biology

Braden Harris – Football – Biology

Emmie Harris – Women’s Basketball – Biology

Alex Lyons – Men’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

Maddie McIntyre – Gymnastics – Biology

Chase Nelson – Football – Biology

Lauren Pierson – Women’s Track & Field – Math Education

Erin Rickenbach – Soccer – Physics/Math

Alecia Robinson – Soccer – Technology Systems

Hannah Sisul – Softball – Human Biology

Whitney Skabelund – Women’s Track & Field – Public Health

Mark Summers – Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Eliza West – Women’s Basketball – Biology

James Withers – Men’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences (24)

Roman Andrus – Football – Spanish

Talie Bonds – Women’s Track & Field – Sociology

Emily Briones – Gymnastics – Communication Studies

Olivia Burnett – Soccer – Communication Studies & Marketing

Connor Coles – Football – Political Science

Taylor Franson – Women’s Basketball – Journalism

Rachel Fronk – Women’s Track & Field – English

Lily Fullmer – Women’s Track & Field – Sociology

Taylor Garza – Soccer – Social Work

Hannah Jones – Women’s Tennis – Journalism & Communication

Corinne Larsen – Volleyball – Global Communication

Connor Meyers – Football – Political Science

Kendyl Neus – Soccer – Communication Studies

Ally Packard – Volleyball – History

Brandon Pada – Football – Political Science

Jake Pitcher – Football – English Teaching

Jontrell Rocquemore – Football – Sociology & Political Science

Ty Shaw – Football – Sociology

Madison Taylor – Women’s Track & Field – Communication Studies

Jake Templeton – Football – Sociology

Cameron Tucker – Golf – Political Science

Siotame Uluave – Football – Social Work

Josiah Williams – Women’s Track & Field – International Studies

Stephanie Wright – Women’s Track & Field – Journalism

 

Caine College of the Arts (3)

Jennifer Christensen – Women’s Track & Field – Music

Jordyn Chung-Hoon – Soccer – Art: Graphic Design

Jakob Tew – Men’s Track & Field – Art

 

School of Graduate Studies (5)

Gracie Gibbons – Women’s Track & Field – Applied Economics

Jackie Heaps-Hendrickson – Women’s Track & Field – Public Health

Grace McGuire – Soccer – Business Administration

Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins – Women’s Track & Field – Accouting

Jacoby Wildman – Football – Business Administration

 

University (28)

Crew Ainge – Men’s Basketball – Pre-Business

Michael Anyanwu – Football – Exploratory

Isaac Gomez – Men’s Tennis – Exploratory

Kenzie Bolin – Softball – Exploratory

Will Dana – Football – Pre-Business

Gabrielle Dekkers – Women’s Tennis – Pre-Business

Keifer Higham – Golf – Exploratory

Noah Howell – Football – Exploratory

Andy Koch – Football – Pre-Business

Sam Lockett – Football – Exploratory

Amber Marshall – Soccer – Exploratory

Mitch Medina – Football – Exploratory

Sadie Mertlich – Soccer – Pre-Business

Bryce Mortenson – Football – Exploratory

Christian Nash – Football – Pre-Business

Marli Niederhauser – Soccer – Exploratory

Marren Nielsen – Soccer – Exploratory

Rachel Noel – Soccer – Exploratory

Sara Noel – Soccer – Exploratory

Mica Rivera – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Business

Roman Ruiz – Men’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Kelsey Salvesen – Soccer – Exploratory

Karter Shaw – Football – Pre-Business

Jacob South – Football – Exploratory

Kapri Toone – Softball – Exploratory

Kami Warner – Soccer – Exploratory

Halli Jo Whitby – Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Bonnie Ziegenfelder – Gymnastics – Exploratory

 

Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services (64)

Sarah Angwin – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Nursing

Hailey Bassett – Women’s Basketball – Physical Education Teaching

Justin Bean – Men’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Jenny Bitner – Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education

Rachel Brewster – Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Diogo Brito – Men’s Basketball – Physical Education Teaching

Emma Brownell – Women’s Track & Field – Physical Education Teaching

Abbey Bryant – Women’s Track & Field – Psychology

Kashley Carter – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kennedy Clement – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Nursing

Bailey Downing – Volleyball – Health Education & Promotion

Shannon Dufficy – Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Hannah Dutson – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Nursing

Mealii Enos – Soccer – Special Education & Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education

Ben Fakira – Men’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Audrey Garrett – Women’s Track & Field – Family Life Science

Josie Givens – Women’s Track & Field – Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education

Kody Gould – Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Caitlin Gray – Gymnastics – Health Education & Promotion

Roche Grootfaam – Men’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Kyler Hack – Football – Exercise Science

Izzie Hinton-Belnap – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Heather Holt-Reynolds – Women’s Track & Field – Health Education & Promotion

Preslee Jensen – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Brittany Jeppeson – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Gabriella Jimenez – Softball – Exercise Science

Ashlee Thornock-Johnson – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Kassidy Johnson – Volleyball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Alexis Koetitz – Women’s Track & Field – Social Studies Composite Teaching

Erin Kuba – Softball – Physical Education Teaching

Faith Leary – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Shannon Maloney – Women’s Track & Field – Psychology

Bailey Maseda – Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Deja Mason – Women’s Basketball – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Wade Meacham – Football – Psychology

Kevin Meitzenheimer – Football – Physical Education Teaching

Kanyan Ward-Merrill – Soccer – Human Development & Family Studies

Mikaela Meyer – Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Zach Meyer – Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Leah Molina – Softball – Psychology

Jensen Mosman – Women’s Track & Field – Physical Education Teaching

Eric Munoz – Football – Exercise Science

Dani Nielson – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Chloe Nightingale – Softball – Pre-Nursing

Chance Parker – Football – Pre-Physical Therapy

McKinley Pavicic – Gymnastics – Health Education & Promotion

Sasha Pisareva – Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Stephanie Reed – Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Megan Ryan – Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Justin Sheets – Men’s Track & Field – Psychology

Madi Olson-Shepherd – Volleyball – Health Education & Promotion

Tylee Skinner – Women’s Track & Field – Special Education

Alyssa Snyder – Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Whitney Solosabal – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Kaitlyn Stratton – Soccer – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Tasia Taylor – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Emily Tidd – Softball – Exercise Science

Leighton Varnadore – Gymnastics – Health Education & Promotion

Kylan Voorhees – Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Madison Ward-Sessions – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson – Women’s Track & Field – Health Education & Promotion

Olivia West – Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Glory Yoakum – Gymnastics – Human Development & Family Studies

Michala Zilkey – Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.