Hundreds brave cool morning to race against child abuse (with photo gallery)

The Child and Family Support Center wrapped up Child Abuse Prevention Month by hosting their fourth annual Race Against Child Abuse in Wellsville Saturday, May 1. Runners participated in 10k, 5k and 1 mile fun runs starting and ending at the historic Wellsville Tabernacle.Hundreds of runners braved a cool but dry morning to race and raise funds for the Child and Family Support Center. Utah State University mascot Big Blue was in attendance giving high-fives and support to all that were there.The top male finisher for the 1 mile fun run was Nicholas Ferrin, with a time of 6:27. The top female finisher was Bobbie Peterson at 6:58. The top male finisher for the 5k was Mitch Allen, with a time of 20:42. Tabitha Phipps was the top female finisher with a time of 21:01. Derek Pardoe had the best time of all males running the 10k, finishing with a time of 42:22. Kiesha Baldwin was the fastest female racer in the 10k, coming in at 46:56.Complete race results by category and by age as supplied by the Child and Family Support Center:

<strong>1 Mile Females</strong>

Overall Female Winner Bobbie Petersen 6:588 Years &amp; Under1. Allison Dean 9:29 2. Hannah Seeholzer 11:49 3. Madi Frandsen 12:05 4. Ally Murdoch 12:255. Cortney Egbert 12:359-12 Years1. Allison Oborn 7;132. Kylee nelson 8:033. Rebecca Oborn 9:344. Hanna Shuldberg 10:585. Kiah Molyneux 13:5413-151. Bobbie Peterson 6:582. Makelle Bankhead 7:073. Chanel Saxton 8:0016-191. Annie Bankhead 8:332. Kareena Higbee 16:473. Haylee Bunnell 16:514. Marcia Mendoza 20:3220-291. Casey Shuldberg 11:072. Ashlee Zilles 11:543. Amy Jorgensen 15:5830-391. DeAnna Erickson 14:212. Wendy Egbert 14:543. M’Lisa Frandsen 14:5940-491.Penny Bankhead 14:4550-591. Dori Pye-Petersen 21:4760 +1. Marcy Mouritsen 18:10

<strong>1 Mile Males</strong>

Overall Male Winner – Nicholas Ferrin 6:278 &amp; Under1. Zane Allen 8:402. Scott Egbert 9:213. Tallon Gordon 9:324. Ethan Krohn 9:565. Connor Dean 9:506. Mason Frandsen 11:579-12 years1. Josh Allen 6:362. Trey Briggs 6:373. Andrew Dean 7:424. Christian Alder 8:365. Brock Erickson 14:2116-191. Nichols Ferrin 6:2720-29 1. Aaron Zilles 11:5730-391. Eric Frandsen 11:072. Glen Murdoch 12:163. Paul Egbert 12:554. Damen Cann 13:455. Jim Mack 13:5840-491. Eric Seeholzer 11:53

<strong>5K Females</strong>

Overall Female WinnerTabitha Phipps 21:018 &amp; Under1. Kaylee Benson 53:309-121. McKayla Egbert 31:332. Hayle VanSykle 33:243. Shelby Seeholzer 33:494. Elle Campbell 36:5513-151. Kayla Longhurst 24:082. Sara Oborn 28:2116-191. Shelby Petersen 26:272. Emily Gee 31:453. MaKenzie Burton 37:114. Beanne Cook 40:175. Alysha Hathcock 41:5020-291. Tabitha Phipps 21:012. Leslie Urie 24:193. Alexa Bridges 27:014. Brooke Anderson 27:355. Andrea Riley 27:4430-391. Lori Meeker 27:192. Shelley Wilcox 28:073. Katherine Murdoch 32:374. Helene Poppleton 33:285. Chris Rondash 33l5240-491. Lorna Oborn 29:222. Julia Gee 30:463. Dianna Schaeffer Anderson 33:274. Debbie Andrew 33;5250-591. Kayla Gerratt 38:422. Karma Leatham 49:283. Peg Hennon 55:504. Ann Sung 55:59

<strong>5k Males</strong>

Overall Male WinnerMitch Allen 20:429-12 1. Brady Dallinga 24:082. Jeremy Gee 24:273. Tayte Show 31:0813-151. Mitch Allen 20:422. JJ Dallinga 25:483. Derek Pardoe 26:2620-291. Brian Parrot 21:592. Riley Parkinson 22:033. Samuel Steffanie 22:064. Kyle Gerratt 22L365. Alan Bingham 22:3630-391. Todd Gordon 25:052. Brandt Wilcox 25:073. Shane Alder 27:404. Ben Madesn 28:035. Nick Palmer 28:1540-491. Jim Peacock 25:042. Jim Burton 3. Dennis Gee 34:3150-591. Roy 29:542. Tom Naini 56:0160 +1. Allen Howard 55:50

<strong>10K Females</strong>

Overall Female WinnerKiesha Baldwin 46:5613-151. Taylor Dallinga 53:5220-291. Kiesha Baldwin 46:562. Jessica Gundy 52:303. Amy Benson 52:504. Lindy Bankhead 52:515. McCall Carson 53;1430-391. Lindsey Krohn 48:152. Launi Evans 51:333. Julie Johnson 55:294. Molly Leishman 59:145. Tricia Atkinson 59:3040-491. Tanya Olson 55:382. Wendy Moosavi 1:01:033. Kelli Jensen 1:02:204. Brenda Maughan 1:04:465. DeAnn Olsen 1:05:3150-591. Debbie McGregor 59:17

<strong>10K Males</strong>

Overall Male WinnerDerek Pardoe 42:229-121. Jake Erickson 1:12:5216-191. Preston Hathcock 48:592. Cade Hatchcock 1:09:3220-291. Derek Pardoe 42:222. Luke Roberts 45:223. John Wadley 47:424. Nathan Hansen 49:535. Stephen Spaulding 50:0730-391. Jeremy Haddock 42:362. Lance Dattage 48:303. Daniel Coleman 49:2840-491. William Shuldberg 48:262. Rolan Olson 53:143. Charlie Erickson 1:12:5250-591. Bob VanSlyke 47:482. Daniel Vogl 1:11:42

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!