Utah State Track and Field teams collect 22 top-five finishes at Stanford and Sacramento State Invitationals

STANFORD, Calif. — Utah State’s men’s and women’s track and field teams excelled in a large and talented field of athletes by capturing 22 top-five finishes, along with seven individual event titles at both the Stanford Invitational and Sacramento State Mondo Mid-Major Challenge.

Utah State’s men’s 4x400m relay team broke the school record with a time of 3:09.21. The previous record time of 3:09.64 was set in 1998 by Seedall, Lamb, Stowell and Murdock.

Aggie individual event winners at the Stanford Invitational included senior Adela Hoffmanova, who won the seventh section of the 1,500m (4:25.94), while sophomore Colby Wilson won the second section of the 3,000m steeplechase (8:47.67).

Aggie individual event winners at the Mondo Mid-Major Challenge included senior Eric Shellhorn winning the 1,500m with a time of 3:48.63, while freshman Kelsey Yamauchi won the women’s 1,500m (4:34.12). Senior Chari Hawkins won the high jump with a leap of (1.72m/5-07.75), while sophomore Mia Estes won the javelin with a throw of 44.65m (146-06) and junior Kevin Allen won the discus with a toss of (54.56m/179-03)

Other top-five finishers at the Stanford Invitational were Hawkins, who finished fifth in the long jump (5.96m/19-06.50), with senior Melanie Heslop captured fifth in the hammer throw (55.55m/182-03). Junior Parker Bluth took third in the 100m (10.50), Cole Lambourne placed second in the 400m with a time of 46.30 and sophomore Devin Wright finished second in the javelin with a throw of (59.59m/195-06).

Other top-five finishers on the men’s side at the Mondo Mid-Major Challenge included freshman Jordan Beutler, who placed second in the 800m (1:51.51) and senior Daniel Masmon, who finished fourth with a time of 53.27.

Heslop led a host of Aggie women who also finished in the top five at the Mondo Mid-Major Challenge by placing second in the hammer throw (57.17m/187-07). Hawkins took third in the 100m hurdles (14.25), Hofmannova finished third in the 800m (2:09.92) and freshman Stephanie Crapse took fourth in javelin (40.76m/133-09). Additionally, junior Maci Bingham placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 48.95m (160-07).

Fans can also follow Utah State Athletics, including USU track & field and cross country, at twitter.com @USUAthletics, on Instagram at instagram.com @USUAthletics or on Facebook at facebook.com @Utah State Track & Field/Cross Country.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

STANFORD INVITATIONAL

STANFORD, CALIFORNIA

April 3-4, 2015

WOMEN:

100m Hurdles (heat 2 prelims) – 4. Chari Hawkins, 14.30.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 25. Laycee Elliott, 64.40.

1,500m (Section 7) – 1. Adela Hofmannova, 4:25.94.

3,000m (section 3) – 7. Tori Parkinson, 10:31.15

Long Jump (finals) – 5. Char Hawkins, 5.96m (19-06.50)

High Jump (finals) – 8. Jodi Williams, 1.67m (5-05.75)

Shot Put (finals) – 6. Maci Bingham, 13.47m (44-02.50).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 5. Melanie Heslop, 55.55m (182-03).

MEN:

100m (finals) 3. Parker Bluth, 10.50.

200m (finals) 9. Parker Bluth, 21.70; 32. Bryson Stout, 22.52.

400m (finals) 2. Cole Lambourne, 46.30; 12. Clay Lambourne, 48.05; 15. Tanner Hunt, 48.14.

400m Hurdles (finals) 10. Daniel Mosman, 53.80

800m (section 4) – 4. Briton Page, 1:51.76

800m (section 6) – 2. Brett McAdams, 1:52.04

4x400m (finals) 2. Utah State A, 3:09.21*

3,000m (finals) – 6. Eric Shellhorn, 8:57.76.

3,000sc (section 2) – 1. Colby Wilson, 8:47.67.

Javelin (finals) – 2. Devin Wright, 59.59m (195-06)

Discus (finals) – 6. Kevin Allen, 54.09 (177-05).

UTAH STATE RESULTS

MODO MID-MAJOR CHALLENGE

SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

April 4, 2015

WOMEN:

100m Hurdles (finals) – 3. Chari Hawkins, 14.25; 19. Amber Thompson, 18.99.

400m (finals) – 11. Mikkell Minnoch, 59.52; 14. Rachel Anderson, 1:00.25.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 12. Laycee Elliott, 1:04.23.

800m (finals) – 3. Adela Hofmannova, 2:09.92; 9. Caroline Weiler, 2:13.96; 15. Megan Perkins, 2:20.17; 22. Karli Lundquist, 2:26.59.

1,500m (finals) -1. Kelsey Yamauchi, 4:34.12; 6. Hannah Malone, 4:43.95; 7. Karlee Deeter, 4:45.87; 10. Jacqueline Winterton, 4:53.24; 11. Jackie Heaps, 4:55.63; 12. Joanna Boyd, 4:55.84; 13. Candace Greenwood, 4:55.93; 17. Elizabeth Winters, 5:10.45.

High Jump (finals) – 1. Chari Hawkins 1.72m (5-07.75); 4. Jodi Williams, 1.67m (5-05.75); 5. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.67m (5-05.75); 9. Bethani Talbot, 1.62m (5-03.75); 14. Mitzi Stewart, 1.57m (5-01.75).

Long Jump (finals)- 9. Amber Thompson, 5.25m (17-02.75); 13. Anna Maki, 5.05m (16-07.00); 15. Kayla Lee, 4.76m (15-07.50).

Triple Jump (finals) 8. Kayla Lee, 11.09m (36-04.75); 9. Anna Maki, 10.91m (35-09.50).

Javelin (finals) 1. Mia Estes, 44.65m (146-06); 4. Stephanie Crapse, 40.76m (133-09); 12. Angela Phillips, 34.10m (111-10).

Shot Put (finals) – 11. Maci Bingham, 13.21m (43-04.25); 18. Olivia Moriconi, 12.18m (39-11.50).

Discus (finals) 4. Maci Bingham 48.95m (160-07); 10. Olivia Moriconi, 43.35m (142-03); 19. Angela Phillips, 40.74m (133-08); 28. Shelby Jordan, 36.12m (118-06).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 2. Melanie Heslop, 57.17m (187-07); 7. Maci Bingham, 53.37m (175-01); 12. Jordan Shelby, 50.08m (164-04); 24. Olivia Moriconi, 38.68m (126-11).

MEN:

400m (finals) – 11. Bradford Strobell, 50.60; 14. Landon Watts, 50.92

400m Hurdles (finals) – 4. Daniel Mosman, 53.27.

800m (finals) – 2. Jordan Beutler, 1:51.51; 11. Dillon Maggard, 1:57.94; 12. Dustin Randall, 1:58.23; 14. Mitchell Pettit, 2:01.70.

1,500 (finals) – 1. Eric Shellhorn, 3:48.63; 6. Mike Bills, 3:58.14; 8. Colby Wilson, 3:59.96.

3,000sc (finals) 7. Justin Sheets, 9:43.91; 8. Jacob Barton, 9:53.28; 9. Sander Brouwers, 10:00.45.

Pole Vault (finals) – 7. Jason Allred, 4.5m (14-09.00); 10. Mitchell, Kalinin, 4.20m (13-09.25).

Shot Put (finals) – 9. David Hirschmann, 15.15m (49-08.50); 14. Zach Cottrell, 13.34m (43-09.25.

Javelin (finals) – 11. Bradford Strobell, 34.61m (113-06).

Triple Jump (finals) 8. Kyler Wightman, 13.37m (43-10.50);9. Jason Allred, 13.24m (43-05.25).

Long Jump (finals) – 10. Kyler Wightman, 6.7m (21-11.75); 13. Bradford Strobell, 6.25m (20-06.25).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 12. Kevin Allen, 47.98m (157-05); 15. Zach Cottrell, 40.21m (131-11).

Discus (finals) 1. Kevin Allen, 54.56m (179-03); 14. David Hirschmann, 44.81m (147-00); 17. Zach Cottrell, 42.52m (139-06).

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Posted in USU