Utah State University to graduate 63 student-athletes this weekend

LOGAN, Utah – Utah State University’s 129th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 7, at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 63 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2015-16 academic year.

Among those student-athletes graduating are 25 football players, 12 track athletes, six softball players, five athletes each from gymnastics and soccer, four men’s basketball players, two women’s basketball players, two men’s tennis athletes, and one athlete each from men’s golf and women’s tennis.

Utah State’s student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Mountain West Conference with an NCAA Graduation Success Rate of 87 percent and a cumulative 3.152 grade-point average. For the 2015-16 academic year, USU has had 63 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors so far and 202 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2014-15 academic year, Utah State had 250 student-athletes recognized for academic excellence as 153 received academic all-Mountain West honors, while 97 were named Mountain West Scholar-Athletes.

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>2016 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates</span>

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Men’s Basketball</strong></span>

Trace Cureton, Political Science

Lew Evans, Business Administration

Darius Perkins, Interdisciplinary Studies

Chris Smith, Interdisciplinary Studies

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Women’s Basketball</strong></span>

Tijana Djukic, Communication Studies

Elise Nelson, Pre-Physical Therapy

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Football</strong></span>

Jarom Baldomero, Accounting

Devin Centers, Business Administration

Marquan Ellison, Sociology

Marwin Evans, Sociology

Kyler Fackrell, Business Administration

LT Filiaga, Physical &amp; Sport Education (Masters of Education)

Tyler Floyd, Sociology

Salanoa Galea’i, Exercise Science

Torrey Green, Journalism

La’Bradford Harold, Interdisciplinary Studies

Mark Hutchinson, Sociology

Chuckie Keeton, Business Administration

Tryn Mesarch, Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

David Moala, General Studies

Michael Okonkwo, Financial Economics (Masters of Science)

Devonte Robinson, Sociology

Andrew Rodriguez, Interdisciplinary Studies

Travis Seefeldt, Management Information Systems

Hunter Sharp, Interdisciplinary Studies

Jake Simonich, Sociology

Austin Stephens, Interdisciplinary Studies

Brandon Swindall, Interdisciplinary Studies

John Taylor, Exercise Science

Nick Vigil, Sociology

Brock Warren, Sociology

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Golf</strong></span>

Seokwon Jeon, Sociology

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Gymnastics</strong></span>

Sarah Landes, Exercise Science/Marketing

McKinzey Martinez, Exercise Science

Miranda Kerr, Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

JoAnna Cuba, Health Promotions

Jillian Chappel, Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Soccer</strong></span>

Katie Flynn, Exercise Science

Lexie Henrie-Parrish, Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Sara Lorscheider, Biology

Natalie Stoven, Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Jeannie Woller, English

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Softball</strong></span>

Kirstyn Namba, Pre-Physical Therapy

Libby Pederson, Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Noelle Johnson, Interdisciplinary Studies

Sarah Chow, Family Consumer Science

Colby Argyle, Communication Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Sarah Vasquez, Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Men’s Tennis</strong></span>

Marcus Fritz, Exercise Science

Matt Sweet, Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Women’s Tennis</strong></span>

Lexi Turley, Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Men’s Track &amp; Field</strong></span>

Kevin Allen, Exercise Science

Jacob Barton, Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Nic Bowens, Civil Engineering

Cole Lambourne, Business Administration

Devin Lang, General Studies

Eric Shellhorn, Civil Engineering

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Women’s Track &amp; Field</strong></span>

Maci Bingham, Interdisciplinary Studies

Laycee Elliott, Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Mikkell Minnoch, Biology

Angela Phillips, English

Kaitlyn Wilcox, Communication Studies

Jodi Williams, Fitness Promotion (Master of Science)

-USU-

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Posted in USU