The following is a list of candidates for city council and mayoral elections in Cache County. Where necessary, primary elections will take place Tuesday, August 15. General elections will take place Tuesday, November 7.
This list will be updated as information for the cities of Providence, Wellsville and Mendon are received.
<h3>Hyrum</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Stephanie Miller
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5>Two four-year terms and one two-year term</h5>
<em>Two year term</em>
Steve Adams
<em>Four year term</em>
Jared L. Clawson
Paul C. James
<h3>Lewiston</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Kelly Field
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
John H. Morrison
Ted N. King
<h3>Logan</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Hayden Eugene Nielson
Holly H. Daines
Brian Seamons
Kyle Barney
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Emmanuel Amador Herrera
Keith Schnare
Richard Steele
Paul R. Borup
Jess Bradfield
Amy Z. Anderson
Paul Rogers
Steve Thompson
Jens CK Trauntvein
April A. Mortensen
<h3>Mendon</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Ed Buist
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Jonathan Hardman
Robert Jepsen
Shara Swan
<h3>Nibley</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5><div>Shaun Dustin</div><div> </div><div>Trudy Elise Knight</div><h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5><div>Allen V. Cook</div><div> </div><div>Kathryn A. Beus</div><div> </div><div>Norman L. Larsen</div><div> </div><div>Garrett Mansell</div><div> </div><div>Suzanne Galloway</div><div> </div><div>Ryan Olsen</div><div> </div><div>Bryan Arnell</div><h3>North Logan</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Nancy H. Potter
Lydia Embry
John C. Bailey
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Craig R. Humphreys
Bradley Crookston
Buzzy Mullahkhel
Bruce W. Lee
<h3>Providence</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
John Drew
<div class=”gmail_default”>Kirk J Allen</div><div class=”gmail_default”> </div><div class=”gmail_default”>Brent Larsen</div><h5>City Council candidates:</h5><div class=”gmail_default”>Sharell Eames</div><div class=”gmail_default”> </div><div class=”gmail_default”>Kristina Eck</div><div class=”gmail_default”> </div><div class=”gmail_default”>Jeff Baldwin</div><div class=”gmail_default”> </div><div class=”gmail_default”>Craig Kendrick</div><div class=”gmail_default”> </div><div class=”gmail_default”>Rowan Ernest Cecil</div><h3>Richmond </h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Terrie L. Wierenga
Jeffrey D. Young
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5>Two four-year terms and one two-year term</h5>
<em>Two-year term</em>
Kelly Crafts
<em>Four-year term</em>
Cheryl Peck
Lyle R. Bair
<h3>River Heights</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Robert Gines
Todd Rasmussen
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Douglas L. Clausen
Quentin C. Gardner Jr.
Shellie Giddings
Chris Milbank
Elaine Thatcher
<h3>Smithfield</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Darrell G. Simmons
Jeffrey H. Barnes
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5>
Barbara Scholes Kent
Jamie Anderson
Wade C. Campbell
Kris Monson
Kathryn Saunders Larsen
Juli Weber
<h3>Wellsville</h3><h5>Mayoral candidates:</h5>
Thomas G. Bailey
<p class=”m_5479436995488854525MsoListParagraph”>Gary Saxton
<h5>City Council candidates:</h5><h5><em>Two four-year terms</em></h5>
Perry Maughan