RICHFIELD – The Mountain Crest boys and girls wrestling teams have returned to Hyrum as state champions once again. Multiple boys and girls in numerous weight classes won individually, and the both teams won overall championships. The Mountain Crest boys finished with an overall score of 361.0, outpacing second place finisher Bear River by 129 points. The Mountain Crest girls team also won state with an overall score of 399.5, closely followed by Bear River at 353.0.
Boys state champions from Region 11 schools include James Rollins from Mountain Crest (106); Payton Redd from Logan (113); Easton Evans from Mountain Crest (126); Max Miller from Bear River (132); Lincoln Lofthouse from Mountain Crest (138); Jace Mcbride from Mountain Crest (150); Owen Munk from Ridgeline (165); Bridger Thalman from Mountain Crest (175); and, Jackson Landon from Green Canyon (190).
Girls state champions from Region 11 schools include Sadie Hardy from Bear River (100); Keagan Grange from Ridgeline (105); Mattee Turnbow from Mountain Crest (110); Jacie Shock from Mountain Crest (120); Eastyn Nyman from Mountain Crest (130); Abigail Trayhorn from Bear River (140); Emmalee White from Mountain Crest (145); Eve Allsup from Bear River (155); Gracie Howard from Mountain Crest (170); Brooke Keller from Mountain Crest (190); and, Kalie Jensen from Mountain Crest (235).
In 5A, the Box Elder boys wrestling team finished 8th with a score of 76.0. Individually, Jackson Ricks finished 2nd in the 132 weight class of 5A. Other Box Elder wrestlers who earned guaranteed places include Caleb Christensen (4th in 126 lb class), Mason Bingham (6th in 106 class), and Deegan Hardy (6th in 165 class).
4A BOYS WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM SCORES
1 | Mountain Crest | 361.0 |
2 | Bear River | 232.0 |
3 | Snow Canyon | 187.0 |
4 | Ridgeline | 178.5 |
5 | Green Canyon | 156.0 |
6 | Cedar City | 114.5 |
7 | Hurricane | 108.0 |
8 | Sky View | 102.0 |
9 | Desert Hills | 92.5 |
10 | Crimson Cliffs High | 82.5 |
11 | Logan | 76.0 |
12 | Dixie | 66.5 |
13 | Pine View | 41.0 |
4A GIRLS WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM SCORES
1 | Mountain Crest | 399.5 |
2 | Bear River | 353.0 |
3 | Crimson Cliffs High | 103.5 |
4 | Green Canyon | 98.0 |
5 | Ridgeline | 93.0 |
6 | Pine View | 92.0 |
7 | Desert Hills | 59.0 |
8 | Sky View | 58.0 |
9 | Cedar City | 56.0 |
10 | Dixie | 46.0 |
11 | Logan | 44.0 |
12 | Snow Canyon | 42.0 |
13 | Hurricane | 11.0 |
GUARANTEED PLACES FOR 4A BOYS WRESTLERS
Boys 106
- 1st Place – James Rollins of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Cayden Chalmers of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Brandon Thorsted of Bear River
- 4th Place – Hunter Mcbride of Ridgeline
- 5th Place – James Houston of Cedar City
- 6th Place – Jaxon Morgan of Bear River
Boys 113
- 1st Place – Payton Redd of Logan
- 2nd Place – Quinn Richards of Green Canyon
- 3rd Place – Zach Halligan of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – Kooper Keenan of Crimson Cliffs High
- 5th Place – Eli Breinhollt of Crimson Cliffs High
- 6th Place – Kayson Leak of Sky View
Boys 120
- 1st Place – Kaden Guymon of Snow Canyon
- 2nd Place – Carter Nelson of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Daxton Bingham of Bear River
- 4th Place – Bryson Frentheway of Dixie
- 5th Place – Caden Andersen of Hurricane
- 6th Place – Greg Melling of Cedar City
Boys 126
- 1st Place – Easton Evans of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Aaron Shumway of Green Canyon
- 3rd Place – Jack Semadeni of Ridgeline
- 4th Place – Wyatt Greenhalgh of Cedar City
- 5th Place – Keaton Smith of Bear River
- 6th Place – Zack Butt of Ridgeline
Boys 132
- 1st Place – Max Miller of Bear River
- 2nd Place – Seth Armstrong of Hurricane
- 3rd Place – Collin Miller of Sky View
- 4th Place – Kayden Madsen of Crimson Cliffs High
- 5th Place – Tanner Tolman of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Dallas Millsap of Desert Hills
Boys 138
- 1st Place – Lincoln Lofthouse of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Cooper Redd of Logan
- 3rd Place – Camron Carling of Sky View
- 4th Place – Max Edwards of Snow Canyon
- 5th Place – Everett Duce of Crimson Cliffs High
- 6th Place – Ty Hawkes of Bear River
Boys 144
- 1st Place – Brenden Smith of Snow Canyon
- 2nd Place – Parley Thacker of Sky View
- 3rd Place – Sam Welker of Ridgeline
- 4th Place – Caleb Korth of Bear River
- 5th Place – Tyler Payne of Green Canyon
- 6th Place – Peter Jeppson of Ridgeline
Boys 150
- 1st Place – Jace Mcbride of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Braegger Richards of Bear River
- 3rd Place – Jarom Nelson of Bear River
- 4th Place – Keaton Terry of Crimson Cliffs High
- 5th Place – Caleb Bundy of Pine View
- 6th Place – Cooper Jolley of Cedar City
Boys 157
- 1st Place – Keagan Boyce of Desert Hills
- 2nd Place – Hans Herrmann of Sky View
- 3rd Place – Kayleb Murphy of Hurricane
- 4th Place – Kyle Detwiler of Bear River
- 5th Place – Jancen Payne of Cedar City
- 6th Place – Dylan Twedt of Ridgeline
Boys 165
- 1st Place – Owen Munk of Ridgeline
- 2nd Place – Dontay Mcmurtrey of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Alex Stubbs of Hurricane
- 4th Place – Justin Anderson of Cedar City
- 5th Place – Vincent Fertig of Bear River
- 6th Place – Brooks Esplin of Snow Canyon
Boys 175
- 1st Place – Bridger Thalman of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Phoenix Oliver of Snow Canyon
- 3rd Place – Logan Hull of Green Canyon
- 4th Place – Will Dekorver of Mountain Crest
- 5th Place – Cash Carlisle of Dixie
- 6th Place – Skyler Yeates of Bear River
Boys 190
- 1st Place – Jackson Landon of Green Canyon
- 2nd Place – Sam Schroeder of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Luke Stearns of Logan
- 4th Place – Aiden Po`uha of Cedar City
- 5th Place – Kwade Kosoff of Bear River
- 6th Place – Porter Kennington of Mountain Crest
Boys 215
- 1st Place – Vincent Threlfall of Snow Canyon
- 2nd Place – Hunter Hammer of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Judson Wells of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – Beau Miller of Snow Canyon
- 5th Place – Braydon Barlow of Pine View
- 6th Place – Hollus Risher of Ridgeline
Boys 285
- 1st Place – Aiden Crawford of Dixie
- 2nd Place – Tyler Gubler of Snow Canyon
- 3rd Place – Caysen Dana of Ridgeline
- 4th Place – Will Wheatley of Green Canyon
- 5th Place – Bridger Fleming of Desert Hills
- 6th Place – Ethan Kunzler of Green Canyon
GUARANTEED PLACES FOR 4A GIRLS WRESTLERS
Girls 100
- 1st Place – Sadie Hardy of Bear River
- 2nd Place – Jayci Tolman of Mountain Crest
- 3rd Place – Ma`apupula Faumui of Pine View
- 4th Place – Samantha Thomas of Desert Hills
- 5th Place – Addilyn Baxter of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Hadley Carrigan of Bear River
Girls 105
- 1st Place – Keagan Grange of Ridgeline
- 2nd Place – Rachel Epling of Bear River
- 3rd Place – Amelia Choate of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – Shelby Bevan of Mountain Crest
- 5th Place – Grey Stone of Logan
- 6th Place – Dylan Randall of Bear River
Girls 110
- 1st Place – Mattee Turnbow of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – SkyLynn Thompsen of Bear River
- 3rd Place – Livia Meeds of Bear River
- 4th Place – Breanna Young of Logan
- 5th Place – Onnika Christensen of Green Canyon
- 6th Place – Sara Salas of Desert Hills
Girls 115
- 1st Place – Melbourne Earl of Cedar City
- 2nd Place – Genesis Diaz of Pine View
- 3rd Place – Bella Gunderson of Bear River
- 4th Place – Kate Bunce of Bear River
- 5th Place – Dani Alexander of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Abigail Miles of Crimson Cliffs High
Girls 120
- 1st Place – Jacie Shock of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Samara Ward of Bear River
- 3rd Place – Quinci Smith of Crimson Cliffs High
- 4th Place – Erin Smith of Mountain Crest
- 5th Place – Taya Crookston of Ridgeline
- 6th Place – Addison Call of Bear River
Girls 125
- 1st Place – Anja Hansen of Crimson Cliffs High
- 2nd Place – Nia Hagler of Snow Canyon
- 3rd Place – Kaitlin Lofthouse of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – Amberly Shelley of Green Canyon
- 5th Place – Ally Taylor of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Emi Stahl of Ridgeline
Girls 130
- 1st Place – Eastyn Nyman of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Lily Pomeroy of Pine View
- 3rd Place – Gracie Blake of Green Canyon
- 4th Place – Shea Buttars of Sky View
- 5th Place – Hazlee Reeder of Bear River
- 6th Place – Alexis Mora of Dixie
Girls 135
- 1st Place – Hailey Woolley of Crimson Cliffs High
- 2nd Place – Kiah Saurey of Green Canyon
- 3rd Place – Tassie Hatch of Bear River
- 4th Place – Breanne Lundahl of Ridgeline
- 5th Place – Anna Van huss of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Rachel Nelson of Bear River
Girls 140
- 1st Place – Abigail Trayhorn of Bear River
- 2nd Place – Lucy Harris of Desert Hills
- 3rd Place – Hailee Sharp of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – Emma Peterson of Bear River
- 5th Place – Brooklyn McBride of Ridgeline
- 6th Place – Sarah Walsh of Ridgeline
Girls 145
- 1st Place – Emmalee White of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Catherine Fitzgerald of Sky View
- 3rd Place – Rhees Hatch of Bear River
- 4th Place – Maggi Budge of Mountain Crest
- 5th Place – Alyssa McCallson of Hurricane
- 6th Place – Nicole Harris of Desert Hills
Girls 155
- 1st Place – Eve Allsup of Bear River
- 2nd Place – Payton Graham of Snow Canyon
- 3rd Place – Hadley Glenn of Mountain Crest
- 4th Place – McKelle Jeppson of Pine View
- 5th Place – Katherine Hall of Cedar City
- 6th Place – Caroline Kirk of Ridgeline
Girls 170
- 1st Place – Gracie Howard of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Jorilyn Herzog of Green Canyon
- 3rd Place – Breanna Maldonado of Crimson Cliffs High
- 4th Place – Litia Misa of Dixie
- 5th Place – Crislyn Potter of Bear River
- 6th Place – Alaina Helm of Logan
Girls 190
- 1st Place – Brooke Keller of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Komiki Manumuleuna of Dixie
- 3rd Place – Sydnee Nielson of Bear River
- 4th Place – Anna Trevizo of Logan
- 5th Place – Sujeili Martinez of Mountain Crest
Girls 235
- 1st Place – Kalie Jensen of Mountain Crest
- 2nd Place – Bretlee Potter of Bear River
- 3rd Place – EliAnna Santos-Banks of Pine View
- 4th Place – Marjorie Tauti of Sky View
- 5th Place – Rachael Godfrey of Mountain Crest
- 6th Place – Danika Bair of Sky View